l

April 1, 2014

Autism Awareness


















April is Autism Awareness month.
April 2nd is International Light It Up Blue day.
I know a whole bunch of people in the community don't necessarily buy into the
"Light It Up Blue" campaign.
They say it's more of a money grabber, and that the money collected doesn't even really go
into the community.
I don't deal with the community too much, but I know that the majority of money collected
for most causes doesn't really go to where it's needed.
However, I AM all about spreading awareness.
Especially since the numbers/odds have drastically changed.
It went from 1 in 110 in 2006, to 1 in 88 in 2008 to today ..... 
1 in 68 children diagnosed.
That's scary!

Little Man and I have had a rough couple years, but he continues to amaze, astound, frustrate and delight me. He's taught me so much!
He's my world.



Labels: , , , ,

February 8, 2014

Weird Science

A few weeks ago I went to the doctor to try and find out why I haven't been able to sleep for shit.
Granted, I'm a parent so I haven't really had a decent nights sleep in about 20 years.
Also, my hysterectomy 2 years ago has thrown me into full blown menopause.
Yay me.

Anyway, my sleep has been worse than my normal crappy sleep.
So, my doctor sent me for a Sleep Study to see if maybe I was suffering from sleep apnea.
My son dropped me off at the center at 8pm on Friday night and I was taken to a private room.
It was really nice.
Queen size pillow top bed, fluffy pillows and soft cotton sheets.
It was like being in a hotel.
Till I got to the bathroom.
*sigh*
It looked like a hospital bathroom ... only, there was no shower.
WTH????
Well, maybe it won't be so bad.
I was wrong.

The therapist comes in, opens a closet door and starts taking out a whole bunch of wires.
She has me sit in a chair and proceeds to start washing my arms, legs, face, scalp and chest
with alcohol.
Then she starts attaching all these damn electrodes to me.
THEN all the damn wires!
WTH?????
I feel like Frankenstein.
Only with better hair.





















Well, it WAS better till the stupid vaseline and electrodes were attached.
There I am ... aren't I stunning?!
Well, I wasn't done yet.
Oh no, I still had to have the belt across the chest (you can see part of it in the pic) and another
across the hips.
Next was the strip that ran under my nose from cheek to cheek.
Finally, a plastic piece up both nostrils and another that "sat" just inside my mouth.
Now, sleep like you normally would.

Are you serious?????
How the hell does ANYONE sleep with all that crap attached to you?
I sure didn't.
It was horrible.

This week I received a call from the center ....
The doctor wants me back in for another test.
Apparently my breathing becomes very shallow, but it doesn't stop.

I have no idea what will come of this.
I just know that I get to spend Valentines Day tied up.
Just not in the way I prefer.

Labels: , , , , ,

January 7, 2014

Blizzard 2014

This is what I "saw" outside my patio door earlier today ....


















Believe it or not, there is a huge shed off to the left and a fence about 75 feet from my door.
There's also a pool.

As long as the BBQ isn't buried I guess i'm ok ... right????'

Labels: , , , ,

January 4, 2014

Eye of the tiger ....

One of the things that my little man wanted for Christmas was a heavy bag.
It's the perfect way to work off some aggression.
And my sweet baby boy has A LOT of aggression in him.
He calls it his volcano exploding.
It's ugly.
The good news is that he has never gone after anyone.
Unfortunately, he turns his rage on himself.
So he asked for a heavy bag ..... to take his frustration out on it.
Understanding his "issue" and trying to find an outlet to help relieve it are monumental feats for him.





I'm so proud of him.
And scared for whoever pisses him off.






Labels: , , ,

Who links to me?