l

April 13, 2009

Mondays ......

Mondays suck.
Not much good ever happens on Mondays.
Back to work ....
Back to school ....
Back to reality

*sigh*

Today is just one of those .... nothing monumental going on.
No major catastrophe to handle or ward off.
Just a suck-ass blase kind of melancholy I wanna sit and gorge on chocolate
and chips and drink all day kind of Monday.
Oh Captain! My Captain! Morgan that is.
The boys are even in that kind of post-sugar rush coma.
Ok, Boy Genius is.
Lil Man doesn't much care for candy, and he HATES chocolate.
It DOES make me wonder if I'm really his Mother.
Hmmmm .....
OH! And hey .... now that I think about it,
maybe this is my body's new way of PMS-ing.
It could be.
I don't have all the classic pms-y type shit,
But craving sweet and salt? Uh huh ....
FUCK YOU MOTHER NATURE!
I figured your shit out! HA!
You thought you could fool me by stopping the swollen tits, bloated stomach, lower back pain and the ultra moodiness.
Instead I've got the sweet/salt craving and bouncing off the walls kind of craziness.
Oh, and I'm horny.
Not that that's different from any other day anymore.
Shit, I wish someone had told me that my pre-menopausal hormone rush would
make me feel like I have a perpetual hard-on.
Which I do.
Ok, swollen clit.
Same difference.
It looks like a little cock.
Fuck me .... what the hell am I talking about again
Oh yeah .... sweet/salt cravings, pms, feeling BLAH and needing cock.
Um ... I mean, having a cock.
No, that's not right either.
Please brain, don't fail me now!
WOW ....
Um .... I can live without this part of pre-menopause.
Forgetting what i'm talking about in the middle of writing a sentence.
Being far more easily distracted than ever.
My entire thought process bouncing around like a goddamn rubber ball.
I need meds.
Or booze.
Both.

You know what?
I'm just going to get lost for a bit in one of my favorite songs.
It always makes me feel good.
Maybe i'll feel more grounded and centered.

God knows this post is ALL OVER the place, and for that I do apologize.
Just come get lost with me.
Sit back, stuff a chocolate egg and a handful of chips in your mouth (don't knock it till you try it is all i'm saying), take a good long swig on a nice stiff cock, er, I mean drink and let the music take you away ......

Soulshine
When you cant find the light,
That got you through the cloudy days,
When the stars aint shinin bright,
You feel like youve lost youre way,
When those candle lights of home,
Burn so very far away,
Well you got to let your soul shine,
Just like my daddy used to say.

He used to say soulshine,
Its better than sunshine,
Its better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Hey now people dont mind,
We all get this way sometime,
Got to let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

I grew up thinkin that I had it made,
Gonna make it on my own.
Life can take the strongest man,
Make him feel so alone.
Now and then I feel a cold wind,
Blowin through my achin bones,
I think back to what my daddy said,
He said boy, in the darkness before the dawn:

Let your soul shine,
Its better than sunshine,
Its better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Yeah now people dont mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Sometimes a man can feel this emptiness,
Like a woman has robbed him of his very soul.
A woman too, God knows, she can feel like this.
And when your world seems cold, you got to let your spirit take control.

Let your soul shine,
Its better than sunshine,
Its better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Lord now people dont mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.

Oh, its better than sunshine,
Its better than moonshine,
Damn sure better than rain.
Yeah now people dont mind,
We all get this way sometimes,
Gotta let your soul shine, shine till the break of day.


Oh yeah baby ....

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

Abandon all hope, ye who enter here .....

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Who links to me?